Adjustment of status Green card application

Adjustment of status . Please note: Your fianc‚(e) may enter the United States only one time with a fianc‚(e) visa. If your fianc‚(e) leaves the country before you are married, your fianc‚(e) may not be allowed back into the United States without a new visa.
U.S. citizens who will be getting married to a foreign national in the United States may petition for a fianc‚(e) classification (K-1) for their fianc‚(e). You and your fianc‚(e) must be free to marry. This means that both of you are unmarried, or that any previous marriages have ended through divorce, annulment or death. You must also have met with your fianc‚(e) in person within the last two years before filing for the fianc‚(e) visa. This requirement can be waived only if meeting your fianc‚(e) in person would violate long-established customs, or if meeting your fianc‚(e) would create extreme hardship for you. You and your fianc‚(e) must marry within 90 days of your fianc‚(e) entering the United States.
FREE NEWSLETTER
Free monthly newsletter with tips and news on Fiance and Spousal Visa immigration.
BONUS OFFER
Your FREE subscription includes 120 key questions asked at visa interviews
Sample Fiance K1 Interview Questions
Start practicing today
Foreign Brides eZine 
Free international dating, travel and visa tips and news by email.
Your privacy is guaranteed.
First Name:
Family Name:
You are a: 
Email: 
 
For more information on Adjustment of status visit Adjustment of status



 : : : : : : : :

Adjustment of status Help to apply for Adjustment of Status to obtain an Green card so your Fiancee or Spouse can live permanently in the USA..
Green card for permanent US residence. For more information on Adjustment of status visit Adjustment of status





You may also apply to bring your fianc‚(e)'s unmarried children, who are under age 21, to the United States.
After arriving in the United States, your fianc‚(e) will be eligible to apply for a work permit. (You should note that INS might not be able to process the work permit within the 90-day time limit for your marriage to take place.) If your fianc‚(e) applies for adjustment to permanent resident status, your fianc‚(e) must re-apply for a new work permit after the marriage.

By law, a fiance(e) petition can only be filed in the United States at an office of the Immigration and Naturalization Service (INS). The petitioner must be a U.S. Citizen.

The fiance(e) petition (Form I-129-F) and two G-325-A biographic information forms. You must fill out completely both the petition and biographic information forms. Your fiance(e) will be required to present the supporting financial documents at the time of his/her visa interview.




.

.

VisaCoach.com. Visa Coach

.

For more information on Adjustment of status visit Adjustment of status

Copyright@2004 - 2013